Scholarships Awarded

In 2020, $228,742 in scholarships were awarded to local students pursuing educational opportunities in a variety of areas and at different stages of their academic career.

2020 Scholarship Recipients

4 Burns Scholarship - St. Joseph/St. Paul Fund
Quinn Burns
Andrew Shamper

Academic Achievement Award
Angela Corsino

Christian Arndt Scholarship Fund
Dillon Camarillo

E. Bartlett Barnes Award of Journalism Fund
Jaymie Bianca
Zoe Krueger
Logan Zdun

Stanley P. Bitel Memorial Fund
Thatcher Erickson

Sylvia Bodak Memorial Scholarship Fund
Brooke Cyr

Peter and Marjorie Bossi Educational Fund
Philip Andrews

Bowerman Scholarship Fund
Jessica Oakes

Bristol Boys & Girls Club Schulman Fund
Stanley Cardona-Toledo
Josias Reynoso
Jasmine Trotman

Bristol Lions Club F. Fred Soliani Memorial Scholarship Fund
Jithu Sajeevan

Bristol Police Scholarship Fund
Adam DeVille

Bristol Yale Club Scholarship Fund
Disha Beri
Ryan Krompegal
Alexis Ludko
Jithu Sajeevan
Gabriella Williams

Burlington Lions Charities Scholarship Fund
Lauren Alvarez
Morgan O'Regan
Morgan Sokol

Conn Acoustics Scholarship Fund
Casper Muter

Peg Coughlin Nursing Scholarship Fund
Karolina Wojtysko

Rit Croce Academic and Vocational Scholarship Fund
Ryan Krompegal

Richard A. DellaVecchia Scholarship Fund
Erik Kryzanski

Jeffrey Downes Memorial Scholarship Fund for the Trades
Bret Martin

Karen Finder Scholarship Fund
Jainelys Sierra-Martinez

Carolyn Fisher Scholarship Fund
Kady Pedersen

Olivia Fusco Memorial Art Scholarship Fund
Francesca Scavone

Joann Galati Scholarship Fund for Education
Eliza Odum

GE's Industrial Solutions Scholarship Fund
Samuel Dorman
Hannah Schulz
Akhilesh Tumu
Lauren Viets

Andrew and Murielle Giacomini Scholarship Fund
Maria Santilli

Azilda Hebert Music Scholarship Fund
Luke Ashworth

Grace & Norma Joy Scholarship Fund
Jithu Sajeevan

John Kalinoski Scholarship Fund
Abigail Moyles

Kalt Moreau Family Scholarship Fund for Education
Lauren Aparo

KAWFY Memorial Scholarship Fund
Emma Doran
Michaela Hughes
Julia McPherson
Jake Napoli

Keating-Monaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Aubrey Antonetty
Giovanni Barresi
Milan Barresi
Zachary Bartley
Cole Beland
Charlotte Calhoun
Nathan Carlson
Collin Casinghino
Joseph Dess
Amy Dognin
Joshua Federowicz
Vincenzo Ficaro
Michael Haddon
Nicholas Haddon
Victoria Lituma-Ochoa
Jonah Lopez
Laney Loukoumis
Max Loukoumis
Isabel Mejia
Isaac Morehouse
Lilah Morehouse
Alejandro Ojeda
Gisselle Pena
Maia Pena
Sadie Sherman
Emmanuel Soto
Noah Stevens
Kaitlyn Wood

Lena M. & Peter L. Korotie Scholarship Fund
Shaela Rasmussen

Vincent T. Kozyrski Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bender

Sean Landry Memorial Basketball Scholarship Fund
Jacob Zappone

John J. and Doris Lazorik Memorial Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bender
Jithu Sajeevan

Leger Initiative for Education Fund
Zinah Erzaij

Dave Lepore Journalism Scholarship Fund
Logan Zdun

Therese MacCallum "Great Kid" Scholarship Fund
Alexandra Schloesser

Nicholas P. Maglio ACE Fund
Disha Beri

Main Street Community Foundation Scholarship Fund
Feryal Alhamadani

Malerbo Memorial Scholarship Fund
Amelia Badzioch
Christian Decker
Michael Decker
Arianna Estrella
Ainsley Fabrizio
Megan Gaudreau
Bella Peterson
Angela Ragaini
Cameron Roy
Renee Singleton
Madison Sirois
Brianna Wood
Emma Zenobi
Adam Zwolinski
Nina Zwolinski

Maskery Family Scholarship Fund
Helena Yawin

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Medical Scholarship Fund
Emma Doran
Chloe Grabowski
Peyton Greger
Mikayla Lewandoski
Emily Tricarico
Karolina Wojtysko

Robert E. and Angeline P. McCormack Scholarship Fund
Vatsa Sheth

McMaster-Moulthrop Scholarship Fund
Angela Corsino
Christian Chokshi
Jason Feto
Katherine Funk
Nadine Masayda
Mackenzie Pina
Mark Petrosky
Robin Pan
Zachary Stirk
Zaheer Turtem

Dorothy Micloskey Ives Award Fund
Luke Ashworth

Ken E. Micloskey Award
Emily Morgan

Dave Mongillo Memorial/Golf Scholarship Fund
Max Chubet

Al and Joan Monico Scholarship Fund
Disha Beri
Ryan Krompegal
Jithu Sajeevan
Norma Serrano

NESMA Scholarship Fund
Osama Ahmed
Alyssa Lavoie

AJR Nocera Memorial Fund
Fadima Kamano
Julia Zaniewski

Anthony Norton Scholarship Fund
Casie Wunsch

Scott W. Organ Student-Athletic Scholarship Fund
Adam DeVille

Ralph Papazian Memorial Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bender

Estelle Delano Peterson Scholarship Fund
Julia Zaniewski

Dorothy Dewey Picard Music Scholarship Fund
Travis Lavigne

Plymouth Community Club Scholarship Fund
Jacob Zappone

Alice Pulsifer Memorial Scholarship Fund
Julia Marchak

Max and Ruth Rabin Scholarship Fund
Valerie Blanchard

Radcliff Family Education Fund
Alexa Cahill
Carter Dziedzic
Kerly Delgado
Selena Norton

Radcliff Plainville High School Fund
Jared Demmons
Jason Demmons
Andrew Michalek
Emanuel Yawin

Louis J. Rascoe Scholarship Fund
Kady Pedersen

Julie A. Roche Nursing Scholarship Fund
Mikayla Lewandoski

Douglas Roland Aid for the Trades Scholarship Fund
Matthew Erb

Clement J. Roy Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bender

Saint Matthew School Scholarship Fund
Walker Reklaitis

Dora Schubert Scholarship Fund
Casie Wunsch

Lawrence (Larry) Selza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Rania Mavinga

Glo Sessions Fund for Art Education
Brithanie Liddy

Jill Lynne Shackett Educational Scholarship Fund
Lauren Aparo
Emily Bourassa
Matthew Girard

Southington Observer/StepSaver Scholarship Fund
Chloe Grabowski

Jay & Elizabeth Tyrrell Scholarship Fund
Angela Buonocore
Brithanie Liddy

Dr. Joan T. Wallace Prize for Highest Achievement in English at Southington High School
Sarah Meade

John & Peggy Walsh Memorial Scholarship Fund
Disha Beri
Emily Diaz
Zachary Lavoie
Jithu Sajeevan

Kristen Warner Scholarship Fund
Megan Johnson

John Whitcomb Scholarship Fund
Lauren Aparo

Eva Brodowicz Wickwire Volunteer Scholarship Fund
Era Pasha

Pat & Bob Wollenberg Scholarship Fund for Special Education
Brooke Cusano
Tyler Elliott

Yarde Metals Memorial Scholarship Fund
Carly Adams
Emilee Adami
Phoebe Barlow
Bryce Beebe
Jordan Brunelle
Steven Carbone
Gary Gagnier
Michael Kaminski
Jack Kozikowski
Nicholas Leonard
Jack Null
Summer Siefken

2019 Scholarship Recipients

2018 Scholarship Recipients

2017 Scholarship Recipients

2016 Scholarship Recipients

2015 Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Recipients

2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Recipients