Scholarships Awarded

In 2022, $280,600 in scholarships were awarded to local students pursuing educational opportunities in a variety of areas and at different stages of their academic careers.

2022 Scholarship Recipients

4 Burns Scholarship - St. Joseph/St. Paul Fund
Quinn Burns
Andrew Shamper

Academic Achievement Award
Hannah Aldieri
Victoria Hudak
Hannah Krueger

Christian Arndt Scholarship Fund
Zoe Zappone

E. Bartlett Barnes Award of Journalism Fund
Rebecca Dorsey
Zoe Krueger
JiaLiAn Stolfi
Logan Zdun

Stanley P. Bitel Memorial Fund
Erin Klem

Sylvia Bodak Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lexi Michaud

Peter and Marjorie Bossi Educational Fund
Micaela Guzman

Bowerman Scholarship Fund
Jocelyn Dall'Aste

Bristol Boys and Girls Club Schulman Fund
Stanley Cardona-Toledo
Ramon Peters

Bristol Lions Club F. Fred Soliani Memorial Scholarship Fund
Adrianna Dellaera

Bristol Lions Club/James J. Keating Scholarship Fund
Jeremey Evanoski

Bristol Police Scholarship Fund
Emma Lewis

Bristol Yale Club Scholarship Fund
Matthew Badorek
Sammi Bray
Adrianna Dellaera
Angel Jimenez
Jia Xin Lin
Lexi Michaud
Hayden Michele
Esther Minery
Kha Ngo
Nadia Rapp

Burlington Lions Charities Scholarship Fund
Adam Ammirata
Declan Bernetich
Noah Dube

Alicia M. Butler Memorial Scholarship Fund
Kiana Ouellette

Conn Acoustics Scholarship Fund
Casper Muter

Peg Coughlin Nursing Scholarship Fund
Paige Lavoie

Rit Croce Academic and Vocational Scholarship Fund
Kayla Lachance

Richard A. DellaVecchia Scholarship Fund
Emma Agli
Emma Doran

Katherine Dobroczynski Memorial Scholarship Fund
Natalia Gorski

Jeffrey Downes Memorial Scholarship Fund for the Trades
Chadd Vontell

Karen Finder Scholarship Fund
Michell Raphael

Carolyn Fisher Scholarship Fund
Jessica Foster

Olivia Fusco Memorial Art Scholarship Fund
Jillian Blaszko

Joann Galati Scholarship Fund for Education
Ava LeBlanc

GE's Industrial Solutions Scholarship Fund
Hailey Calder
Sahana Ganesh
Leah Mueller

Andrew and Murielle Giacomini Scholarship Fund
Amaya Pagan

Azilda Hebert Music Scholarship Fund
Micaela Guzman

Dorothy Micloskey Ives Award
Madison Burns

Grace and Norma Joy Scholarship Fund
Adrianna Dellaera

John Kalinoski Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Dorsey

Kalt Moreau Family Scholarship Fund for Education
Alyssa Gonzalez

KAWFY Memorial Scholarship Fund
Sammi Bray
Cooper Burdette
Thomas Hayden
Samantha Tito

Keating-Monaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ellie Abucewicz
Joseph Dess Jr.
Nicholas Haddon
Gabriel Lehy
Isabel Mejia
Isaac Morehouse
Silas Morehouse
Alejandro Ojeda
Fatima Rodriguez
Gabrieal Rodriguez
Sadie Sherman
Isabella Wood
Kaitlyn Wood

Lena M. & Peter L. Korotie Scholarship Fund
Zola Cudjoe

Vincent T. Kozyrski Scholarship Fund
Olivia Dossias

Sean Landry Memorial Basketball Scholarship Fund
Dominick Dao

Ray Machine Corp./Ray and Darlene Lassy Family Fund
Zachary Stevenson

John J. and Doris Lazorik Memorial Scholarship Fund
Angel Jimenez
Sophia Nocera

Leger Initiative for Education Fund
Anita Gryczewski

Dave Lepore Journalism Scholarship Fund
Logan Zdun

Therese MacCallum "Great Kid" Scholarship Fund
Alexandra Barner

Nicholas P. Maglio ACE (A Chance for Education) Fund
Alexsia Newman

Malerbo Memorial Scholarship Fund
Elliott Anderson
Patrick Badzioch
John Crowley
Zachary Cudjoe
Zola Cudjoe
Michael Decker
Ainsley Fabrizio
Chase Mendela
Angela Ragaini
Jordan Sirois
Madison Sirois
Brianna Wood
Adam Zwolinski

Maskery Family Scholarship Fund
Matthew Badorek

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Medical Scholarship Fund
Gabriella Buonafede
Grace D'Amato
Lexi Michaud
Brooke Treannie

Robert E. and Angeline P. McCormack Scholarship Fund
Jillian Blaszko

McMaster-Moulthrop Scholarship Fund
Hannah Aldieri
Gabriella Buonafede
Ashlee Crumrine
MacKenzie Dumas
Beckett Hennessey
Victoria Hudak
Martina Jagielski
Hannah Krueger
Charles Pittman
Gabriella Watson

Ken E. Micloskey Award
Nicholas Fusco

Dave Mongillo Memorial/Golf Scholarship Fund
Cooper Burdette
Sophia Swain

Al and Joan Monico Scholarship Fund
Latifa Kone
Ramon Peters

NESMA Scholarship Fund
Dylan Bradley
Emily Seeds

AJR Nocera Memorial Fund
Stanley Cardona-Toledo
Angel Jimenez

Anthony Norton Scholarship Fund
Jessica Foster

Scott W. Organ Student-Athletic Scholarship Fund
Olivia Dossias

C. Henry Ozga Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dominick Dao

Ralph Papazian Memorial Scholarship Fund
Alexsia Newman

Estelle Delano Peterson Scholarship Fund
Zoe Zappone

Dorothy Dewey Picard Music Scholarship Fund
Garret Millette

Plymouth Community Club Scholarship Fund
Dominick Dao

Alice C. Pulsifer Memorial Scholarship Fund
Emily Levesque

Max and Ruth Rabin Scholarship Fund
Heddi Wells

Radcliff Family Education Fund
Kerly Delgado
Carter Dziedzic
Lexi Michaud
Heddi Wells

Radcliff Plainville High School Fund
Kyle Badorek
Matthew Badorek
Jason Demmons
Andrew Michalek

Louis J. Rascoe Scholarship Fund
Jessica Foster

Julie A. Roche Nursing Scholarship Fund
Lexi Michaud

Douglas Roland Aid for the Trades Scholarship Fund
Maximus Autunno
Joshua Hudak
Michael Rinaldi

Clement J. Roy Scholarship Fund
Brooke Treannie

Saint Matthew School Scholarship Fund
Kiley Matero

Dora Schubert Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Dorsey

Lawrence (Larry) Selza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ashlyn Diorio

Glo Sessions Fund for Art Education
Lorrin Jackson

Jill Lynne Shackett Educational Scholarship Fund
Lauren Aparo
Ava LeBlanc
Kiana Ouellette

Southington Observer/StepSaver Scholarship Fund
Sammi Bray

Jay and Elizabeth Tyrrell Scholarship Fund
Zoe Krueger

Dr. Joan T. Wallace Prize for Highest Achievement in English at Southington High School
Amber Kohl

John & Peggy Walsh Memorial Scholarship Fund
Makayla Cervantes
Adrianna Dellaera
Daniel Kitmanyen
Alexsia Newman
Sophia Nocera
Brooke Treannie
Treva Wishart

Kristen Warner Scholarship Fund
Anika Mathur

John Whitcomb Scholarship Fund
Makayla Cervantes

Reverend Dr. Eddie C. Whitehead of Bristol CT – Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship Fund
Lucy Bird
Sidratul Muntaha

Eva Brodowicz Wickwire Volunteer Scholarship Fund
Sydney Rodriguez

Pat and Bob Wollenberg Scholarship Fund for Special Education
Linda Beaulieu
Stephanie Tramontanis

Yarde Metals Memorial Scholarship Fund
Chloe Cyr
Jack Kozikowski
Kate Kozikowski
Jonathan Paige
Danielle Regan
Rachel Ross
Jackson Vogel

2021 Scholarship Recipients

2020 Scholarship Recipients

2019 Scholarship Recipients

2018 Scholarship Recipients

2017 Scholarship Recipients

2016 Scholarship Recipients

2015 Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Recipients

2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Recipients