Scholarships Awarded

In 2016, $171,145 in scholarships were awarded to local students pursuing educational opportunities in a variety of areas and at different stages of their academic career.

2016 Scholarship Recipients

4 Burns Scholarship - St. Joseph/St. Paul Fund
Luke Hines
Gianna Houle

Christian Arndt Scholarship Fund
Erka Mullaj

E. Bartlett Barnes Award of Journalism Fund
Gabrielle Raymond

Because of 26 Kindness Award Scholarship Fund
Morgan Shubert

Sid Bernard Memorial Art Scholarship Fund
Amy Ozga

Stanley P. Bitel Memorial Fund
Rachel Klem

Peter and Marjorie Bossi Educational Fund
Kayla Rozanski

Bowerman Scholarship Fund
Tyler Roberts

Bristol Boys & Girls Club Schulman Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni
Dejah Holley

Bristol Lions Club F. Fred Soliani Memorial Scholarship Fund
Karen Guzman

Bristol Police Scholarship Fund
Brittany Stancavage

Bristol Yale Club Scholarship Fund
Morgan Shubert

Burlington Lions Charities Scholarship Fund
Grant Harris
Katherine Hunt
Jennifer Merritt

Conn Acoustics Scholarship Fund
Michael McGuinness Jr.
Angelika Muter

Peg Coughlin Nursing Scholarship Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni

Rit Croce Academic and Vocational Scholarship Fund
Kaitlin Steinen

Richard A. DellaVecchia Scholarship Fund
Alex Rasten

Karen Finder Scholarship Fund
Michael Nguyen

Carolyn Fisher Scholarship Fund
Kara Raboin

GE's Industrial Solutions Scholarship Fund
Hermana Henry
Brian Legato
Jarod Romankiw
Alexandra Schulz
Alexander Skonieczny
Renukanandan Tumu

Andrew and Murielle Giacomini Scholarship Fund
Brittany Stancavage

Dorothy Micloskey Ives Award Fund
Catherine Gullotta

Grace & Norma Joy Scholarship Fund
Karen Guzman

Keating-Monaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Cole Beland
Aloysius Bruton
Michael Capobianco
Nathan Carlson
Joseph Dess Jr.
Gabriela Drewniak
Sam Gaughan
Julian Kostrzewski
Sebastian Kostrzewski
Ryan J. Martin
Nina Mattioli
Chase Mendela
Nicholas Middlebrook
Peter Miller
MaKendra Jae Mowad
Alejandro Ojeda
Camilla Pacheau
Cydney Pelletier
Bella Peterson
Annette Rodriguez
Roxanna Rodriguez
Elizabeth Ruffino
Noah Stevens
Julie Swicklas
Sebastian Vera

Lena M. & Peter L. Korotie Scholarship Fund
Imani David

Vincent T. Kozyrski Scholarship Fund
Morgan Shubert

Sean Landry Memorial Basketball Scholarship Fund
Ian Schmidt

John J. and Doris Lazorik Memorial Scholarship Fund
Karen Guzman
David Kaminski

Leger Initiative for Education Fund
Kaitlin Steinen

Dave Lepore Journalism Scholarship Fund
Gabrielle Raymond

Therese MacCallum "Great Kid" Scholarship Fund
Garrett Gugliotti

Nicholas P. Maglio ACE Fund
Morgan Murphy

Malerbo Memorial Scholarship Fund
Derek Angelicola
Pia Barlotta
Vincenzo Barlotta
Gabrielle Bernier
Madison Bernier
Ms. Hannah Cifone
Jacob Courtemanche
Emma Daly
Priscilla Godlewski
Lexi Gosselin
Evan Mendela
Ms. Morgan Middleton
Rudolph Otero
Christian Peterson
Maya Phairoj
Sarah Richardson
Casey Roberge
Walker Sharp
Jade Udoh
Noah Waters
Darek Wiecki

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Medical Scholarship Fund
Allison Trudeau
Nicole Wolf

Robert E. and Angeline P. McCormack Scholarship Fund
Krysta Tsangarides

McMaster-Moulthrop Scholarship Fund
Zachary Aldieri
Olivia Apergis
Dante Coco
Eric Duval
Maximillian Grant
Jack Hale
Elizabeth Hrywniak
George Pittman
Gabrielle Raymond
Deborah Sarimento
Gaggan Singh
Brittany Stancavage
Matthew Varnum
Nicole Wolf

Ken E. Micloskey Award
Alex Ieronimo

Al and Joan Monico Scholarship Fund
Jineyshka Martinez

NESMA Scholarship Fund
Olivia Apergis
Nicole Ledesma

AJR Nocera Memorial Fund
Taylor Hartz
Morgan Shubert

Scott W. Organ Student-Athletic Scholarship Fund
Dejah Holley

Ralph Papazian Memorial Scholarship Fund
Gregory Lozier

Estelle Delano Peterson Scholarship Fund
Halley King

Dorothy Dewey Picard Music Scholarship Fund
Kayla Rozanski

Plymouth Community Club Scholarship Fund
Brianna DellaValle

Alice C. Pulsifer Memorial Scholarship Fund
Jennifer Harlow

Max and Ruth Rabin Scholarship Fund
Erika Grant

Radcliff Family Education Fund
Bethany Cucka
Tyrah Green
Katie Pelkey
David Poniatowski

Radcliff Plainville High School Fund
Stephen Gallo
Vincent Mullin
Gregory Sileo
Nicholas Zaleski

Louis J. Rascoe Scholarship Fund
Kara Raboin

Julie A. Roche Nursing Scholarship Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni

Douglas Roland Aid for the Trades Scholarship Fund
Marena Baldyga
Tyler Chasse

Clement J. Roy Scholarship Fund
Destinee Sims

St. Matthew School Scholarship Fund
Madison Earl

Lawrence (Larry) Selza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Natalie Gallo

Glo Sessions Fund for Art Education
Amy Ozga

Jill Lynne Shackett Educational Scholarship Fund
Anastasia Dzikas

Southington Observer/StepSaver Scholarship Fund
Rachel Klem

Jay W. and Elizabeth M. Tyrrell Scholarship Fund
Nahndi Ali
Taylor Hartz

Louise (Humphrey) Van Gorder Music Camp Scholarship Fund
Adam Gwara

Peggy Ann Walsh Memorial Scholarship Fund
Karen Guzman
Nicole Ledesma
Matthew Varnum

Kristen Warner Scholarship Fund
Rachel Dufresne

John Whitcomb Scholarship Fund
Jenna Rodjenski

Eva Brodowicz Wickwire Volunteer Scholarship Fund
Nicole Wolf

Yarde Metals Memorial Scholarship Fund
Carly Brunelle
Jake Clark
Jamie Guelli
Bailey House
David Kaminski
Nicole Ledesma
Karen Littau
Brittney Murphy
Alissa Rogers
Alexis Thompson
Jennifer Thorpe
Nicholas Thorpe

2015 Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Recipients

2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Recipients