2018 Scholarships Awarded

In 2018, $200,515 in scholarships were awarded to local students pursuing educational opportunities in a variety of areas and at different stages of their academic career.

2018 Scholarship Recipients

4 Burns Scholarship - St. Joseph/St. Paul Fund
Luke Hines
Gianna Houle

Christian Arndt Scholarship Fund
Jessica Dupont

E. Bartlett Barnes Award of Journalism Fund
Alexander Mika
Liberta Rrahimi

Because of 26 Kindness Award Scholarship Fund
Cora Altomari
Mackenzie Beaupre

Stanley P. Bitel Memorial Fund
Nicholas Osuch

Sylvia Bodak Memorial Scholarship Fund
Evan Bender

Peter and Marjorie Bossi Educational Fund
Philip Andrews

Bowerman Scholarship Fund
Emily Gdovin

Bristol Boys & Girls Club Schulman Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni
Chloe Cyr
Marlon Paltoo

Bristol Lions Club F. Fred Soliani Memorial Scholarship Fund
Amy Bhagaloo

Bristol Police Scholarship Fund
Joseph Strid

Bristol Yale Club Scholarship Fund
Feryal Al Hamadani
Jasiel Feliberty
Phirin Khen
Anna Korpanty
Maciej Kossuth
Magdalena Kossuth
Selena Norton
Shy-Ann Whitten
Gabriella Williams

Burlington Lions Charities Scholarship Fund
Hunter Cowger
Lauren McCard

Conn Acoustics Scholarship Fund
Nicholas Cranmer
Rebecca Dion

Peg Coughlin Nursing Scholarship Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni

Rit Croce Academic and Vocational Scholarship Fund
Elizabeth Ouellette

Richard A. DellaVecchia Scholarship Fund
William Pfanzelt

Jeffrey Downes Memorial Scholarship Fund for the Trades
Theodore Marcone

Karen Finder Scholarship Fund
Brooke Schlosser

Carolyn Fisher Scholarship Fund
Adam Pelz

Olivia Fusco Memorial Art Scholarship Fund
Alyssa McDonald

GE's Industrial Solutions Scholarship Fund
Jarod Romankiw
Alexandra Schulz
Hannah Schulz
Renukanandan Tumu

Andrew and Murielle Giacomini Scholarship Fund
Angelica Rivera

Azilda Hebert Music Scholarship Fund
Cassidee Knapik

Dorothy Micloskey Ives Award Fund
Kara Friedman

Grace & Norma Joy Scholarship Fund
Tina Guo

John Kalinoski Scholarship Fund
Jacob Tellier

Keating-Monaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Giovanni Barresi
Milan Barresi
Zachary Bartley
Jacob Bartley
Cole Beland
Nathan Carlson
Elizabeth Connelly
Joseph Dess
Amy Dognin
John Fontanez-Ceballos
Michael Haddon
Nicholas Haddon
Julian Kostzewski
Jonah Lopez
Nina Mattioli
Chase Mendela
Nicholas Middlebrook
Joseph Morelli
Alejandro Ojeda
Cydney Pelletier
Maia Pena
Gisselle Pena
Michael Rigsby
Rachel Ruffino
Sadie Sherman
Hannah St. John
Noah Stevens

Lena M. and Peter L. Korotie Scholarship Fund
Jonathan Passander

Vincent T. Kozyrski Scholarship Fund
Fiona Pare

Sean Landry Memorial Basketball Scholarship Fund
McKenzie Huria

Ray Machine Corp./Ray & Darlene Lassy Family Fund
Alyssa Prozzo

John J. and Doris Lazorik Memorial Scholarship Fund
Fadima Kamano
Anna Korpanty
Selena Norton

Leger Initiative for Education Fund
Rachel Lewis

Dave Lepore Journalism Scholarship Fund
Alexander Mika

Therese MacCallum "Great Kid" Scholarship Fund
Dylan Chiaro

Nicholas P. Maglio ACE Fund
Anna Korpanty

Malerbo Memorial Scholarship Fund
Gabrielle Bernier
Madison Bernier
Amarion Brooks
Isabella Crowley
Cameron Fabrizio
Jenna Fulvi
Megan Gaudreau
Adrian George
Priscilla Godlewski
Lexi Gosselin
Taylor Lorenzetti
Evan Mendela
Christian Peterson
Bella Peterson
Barbara Retartha
Walker Sharp
Julie Swicklas
Jeremiah Tatum
Noah Waters
Stefan Zwolinski
Nina Zwolinski

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Medical Scholarship Fund
Abigail Leander
Julia McPherson

Robert E. and Angeline P. McCormack Scholarship Fund
Emily Tinyszin

McMaster-Moulthrop Scholarship Fund
Desmond DeVille
Jasiel Feliberty
Michael Kaminski
Pat Kjornrattanawanich
Jacob Nelson
Selena Norton
Nicholas Osuch
Sydney Pina
Zoe Sinclair

Ken E. Micloskey Award
Corey Picard

Al and Joan Monico Scholarship Fund
Feryal Al Hamadani

NESMA Scholarship Fund
Fiona Pare
Ashley Nelson

AJR Nocera Memorial Fund
Feryal Al Hamadani
Desmond DeVille

Anthony Norton Scholarship Fund
Jessica Dupont

Scott W. Organ Student-Athletic Scholarship Fund
Amy Bhagaloo

Ralph Papazian Memorial Scholarship Fund
Maggie Santacroce

Estelle Delano Peterson Scholarship Fund
Cara Jones

Dorothy Dewey Picard Music Scholarship Fund
Philip Andrews

Plymouth Community Club Scholarship Fund
Jessica Dupont

Alice C. Pulsifer Memorial Scholarship Fund
Alexander Mika

Max and Ruth Rabin Scholarship Fund
Selena Norton

Radcliff Family Education Fund
Alexa Cahill
Tyrah Green
Selena Norton
David Poniatowski

Radcliff Plainville High School Fund
Jared Demmons
Gregory Sileo
Emanuel Yawin
Nicholas Zaleski

Louis J. Rascoe Scholarship Fund
Courtney Johnpiere

Julie A. Roche Nursing Scholarship Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni

Clement J. Roy Scholarship Fund
Tina Guo

Saint Matthew School Scholarship Fund
Anthony Gerardi

Dora Schubert Scholarship Fund
Alyssa Prozzo

Lawrence (Larry) Selza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Katrina Mason

Glo Sessions Fund for Art Education
Alex Arango

Jill Lynne Shackett Educational Scholarship Fund
Marissa Brevetti
Emily Deloge

Southington Observer/StepSaver Scholarship Fund
Laura Furtak

Jay W. and Elizabeth M. Tyrrell Scholarship Fund
Alex Arango

Louise (Humphrey) Van Gorder Music Camp Scholarship Fund
Luke Ashworth

Dr. Joan T. Wallace Prize for Highest Achievement in English at Southington High School
Lydia Yu

Peggy Ann Walsh Memorial Scholarship Fund
Anna Korpanty
Selena Norton
Fiona Pare

Kristen Warner Scholarship Fund
Morgan Santos

John Whitcomb Scholarship Fund
Anna Korpanty

Eva Brodowicz Wickwire Volunteer Scholarship Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni

Pat & Bob Wollenberg Scholarship Fund for Special Education
Elizabeth Sears

Yarde Metals Memorial Scholarship Fund
Carly Brunelle
Nicole Collin
Chloe Cyr
Madison Cyr
Michael Kaminski
Nicole Ledesma
Alexis Thompson

2019 Scholarship Recipients

2017 Scholarship Recipients

2016 Scholarship Recipients

2015 Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Recipients

2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Recipients