2015 Scholarship Recipients

In 2015, $146,385 in scholarships were awarded to local students pursuing educational opportunities in a variety of areas and at different stages of their academic career.

2015 Scholarship Recipients

Christian Arndt Scholarship
George Andrews

E. Bartlett Barnes Award of Journalism Fund
Haley Knox
Rachel Petke

4 Burns Scholarship - St. Joseph/St. Paul
Gianna Houle
Zachary Jones

Because of 26 Kindness Award Scholarship
Julia Reilly

Sid Bernard Memorial Art Scholarship
Sophia Sabella

Peter and Marjorie Bossi Educational Fund
Kayla Rozanski

Bowerman Scholarship
Marissa Brevetti

Bristol Boys & Girls Club Schulman Fund
Isabella Castrogiovanni
Salvatore Paparello

Bristol Lions Club F. Fred Soliani Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Savino

Bristol Police Scholarship
Joseph Strid

Bristol Yale Club Scholarship
Natasha Peabody
Kayla Rozanski

Burlington Lions Charities Scholarship
Nate Cook
Natalie Ruel

Conn Acoustics Scholarship
Angelika Muter
Brooke Roath

Peg Coughlin Nursing Scholarship
Jennifer Lucia

Rit Croce Academic and Vocational Scholarship
Joseph Grabowski

Richard A. DellaVecchia Scholarship
Tyler Chasse

Karen Finder Scholarship
Girandely Veras

Carolyn Fisher Scholarship
Lindsay Bouchard

Andrew and Murielle Giacomini Scholarship
Haley Knox

Azilda Hebert Music Scholarship
Philip Andrews

Dorothy Micloskey Ives Award
Katherine Kelly

Grace & Norma Joy Scholarship
Robert Roberge

Keating-Monaghan Memorial Scholarship
Nina Ashmore
Tianna Avallone
Cole Beland
Alexa Celi
Joseph Dess Jr.
Luke Dognin
Matthew Doran
Sam Gaughan
Suheily Lopez
Ryan Martin
Nina Mattioli
Peter Miller
Makendra Mowad
Alejandro Ojeda
Rudolph Otero
Camilla Pacheau
Colton Pelletier
Gisselle Pena
Bella Peterson
Michael Rigsby
Nicholas Ruffino
Nathan Saucier
Zachary Saucier
Noah Stevens
Julie Swicklas
Sebastian Vera

Lena M. & Peter L. Korotie Scholarship
Madison Shea

Vincent T. Kozyrski Scholarship
George Andrews

Sean Landry Memorial Basketball Scholarship
Liberta Rrahimi

John J. and Doris Lazorik Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Savino

Leger Initiative for Education Fund
Kris Spence

Dave Lepore Journalism Scholarship
Haley Knox

Thérèse MacCallum “Great Kid” Scholarship
Timothy Carrier
Nicole Chudy

Nicholas P. Maglio ACE Fund
Salvatore Paparello

Malerbo Memorial Scholarship
Pia Barlotta
Vincenzo Barlotta
Alyssa Carlone
Hannah Cifone
Bianca DiLernia
Isabella Griffin
Kimberly Hylan
Zachary Jones
Adam Levesque
Evan Mendela
Morgan Middleton
Christian Peterson
Amethyst Peterson
Maya Phairoj
Sarah Richardson
Chadd Richardson
Juliette Russo
Kyle Turner
Adam Ward
Paul Wiecki
Darek Wiecki
Stefan Zwolinski

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Medical Scholarship
Emily Duda

Robert E. & Angeline P. McCormack Scholarship
Rachel Nardi

McMaster—Moulthrop Scholarship
Andrew Damon-Smith
Kelsey Giammatteo
Colleen King
Jean-Souvern Rioux
Nicholas Savino

Ken E. Micloskey Award
George Andrews

NESMA Scholarship
Jessica Nelson
Kalie Pasqualicchio

AJR Nocera Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Hayes
Kayla Rozanski

Scott W. Organ Student-Athletic Scholarship
Stephen Goodrich

Ralph Papazian Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Maule

Estelle Delano Peterson Scholarship
Joseph Stancavage

Dorothy Dewey Picard Scholarship
Philip Andrews

Plymouth Community Club Scholarship
Joseph Stancavage

Alice C. Pulsifer Memorial Scholarship
Marissa Padilla

Max and Ruth Rabin Scholarship
Catherine Lafreniere

Radcliff Family Education Fund
Bethany Cucka
Katie Pelkey
David Poniatowski
Ivy Yung

Radcliff Plainville High School Fund
Stephen Gallo
Vincent Mullin
Alexis Rodriquez
Nicholas Zaleski

Louis J. Rascoe Scholarship
Lindsay Bouchard

Julie A. Roche Nursing Scholarship
Julia D’Abramo

Douglas Roland Aid for the Trades Scholarship
Sean Huria

Clement J. Roy Scholarship
Kalie Pasqualicchio

St. Matthew School Scholarship
Connor Matteis
Jordan Reardon

Lawrence (Larry) Selza Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Dickinson

Glo Sessions Fund for Art Education
Amy Ozga

Jill Lynne Shackett Educational Scholarship
Kaitlin Douglas

Southington Observer/StepSaver Scholarship
Rachel Klem

Jay & Elizabeth Tyrrell Scholarship
Colleen Feeney
Amy Ozga

Louise (Humphrey) Van Gorder Music Camp Scholarship
Anthony Buonafede

Peggy Ann Walsh Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Dzikas
Stephen Goodrich
Natasha Peabody

Kristen Warner Scholarship
Rachel Nardi

John Whitcomb Scholarship
Joseph Grabowski

Yarde Metals Memorial Scholarship
Carly Brunelle
Nicole Collin
Jamie Corda
Lauren Dunlap
Katharine Graham
Lauren Hayes
Shawn Lozada
Laura Miller
Dustin Mroczek
Leslie Mroczek
Brittney Murphy
Alissa Rogers
Victoria Russo
Brendan West
Tyjee Williams

2018 Scholarship Recipients

2017 Scholarship Recipients

2016 Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Recipients

2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Recipients